« Back
 

Cambridge Sporting Celebration Dinner, The Painted Hall

BOOKING HAS NOW CLOSED

Alumni and their guests are cordially invited to a unique celebration of Cambridge sport where you will meet some of Cambridge's sporting greats, Olympic hopefuls and alumni involved with staging the greatest sports show on earth.

This truly will be a night not to be missed as you and your guests enjoy entertainment including personal stories from some of Cambridge's sport stars. Enjoy a sumptuous three course meal within the historic surroundings of the Painted Hall, often described as the finest dining hall in Europe. Sponsored by Savills.

Dress code: Black tie
Tickets: £212 per person.

Programme for the evening

Table hosts

Name                     
College                
Sport                 
Sporting Involvement
Phyllis Agbo St John's 2004  Athletics  2012 hopeful
Chris Baillieu MBE Jesus 1969 Rowing Montreal 1976 (Silver) & Moscow 1980
Alex Balfour St John's 1990
London 2012 Delivery
Erica Bodman Homerton 2006 Rowing   2012 hopeful
Rosamund Bradbury Jesus 2007 Rowing 2012 Hopeful
Richard Budgett OBE Selwyn 1977 Rowing Los Angeles 1984 (Gold)
Edward Butler     Fitzwilliam 1976 Rugby London 2012 Delivery
Phillip Crebbin Magdalene 1970 Sailing  Montreal 1976
Sir Derek Day KCMG St Catharine's 1948 Hockey Helsinki 1952 (Bronze)
Fred Gill  Hughes Hall 2008 Rowing   2012 hopeful
Hester Goodsell Hughes Hall 2005 Rowing   2012 hopeful
Prof. Peter Guthrie OBE       St Edmund's Fellow     London 2012 Delivery
Mark Hatton    St John's 1995 Luge Salt Lake City 2002, Turin 2006 & Vancouver 2010 delivery
Kirsten Henson   King's 1997 London 2012 Delivery
Alastair Hignell CBE Fitzwilliam 1974 Rugby and cricket International rugby player
Chris Holmes MBE King's 1991 Swimming   London 2012 Delivery
      Seoul 1988 Summer Paralympics
Barcelona 1992 Paralympics
Atlanta 1996 Paralympics
Sydney 2000 Paralympics
(9 Golds, 5 Silvers, 1 Bronze)
Fiona Hughes Queens' 2010 Cross country skiing Vancouver 2010 & Sochi 2014 hopeful
Sue Hunt Girton 1977   London 2012 Delivery
Tom James MBE Trinity Hall 2002 Rowing 2012 hopeful, Athens 2004 & Beijing 2008 (Gold)
Charles Jones St John's 1955 Hockey Rome 1960 & Tokyo 1964
James Livingston   St Catharine's 1999 Rowing Athens 2004
Richard Meade Magdalene 1960 Equestrian Mexico City 1968 (Gold) & Munich 1972 (2 Golds)
George Nash St Catharine's 2008 Rowing  2012 hopeful
Louis Persent    St John's 2008 Athletics   2012 hopeful
Richard Phelps St Edmund's 1992 Rowing Barcelona 1992
Annamarie Phelps   St John's 1984 Rowing Atlanta 1996
Dr Guy Pooley St John's 1987 Rowing  Barcelona 1992 & Atlanta 1996
John Pritchard Robinson 1983 Rowing Moscow 1980 (Silver) & Los Angeles 1984
Tom Ransley     Hughes Hall 2007 Rowing   2012 hopeful
Jonathan Ridgeon Magdalene 1986 Athletics Seoul 1988
Christopher Rodrigues Jesus 1968 Rowing Chairman of Visit Britain
CBE FRSA      
Matt Rogan   Fitzwilliam 1993   Sports writer
Bruce Tulloh Selwyn 1959 Athletics Rome 1960
Annie Vernon Downing 2001 Rowing 2012 hopeful & Beijing 2008 (Silver)
Anna Watkins Newnham 2001 Rowing 2012 hopeful & Beijing 2008 (Bronze)
Dr Kieran West MBE Christ's 1995 Rowing Athens 2004 & Sydney 2000 (Gold)
Sarah Winckless Fitzwilliam 1993 Rowing Sydney 2000, Athens 2004 (Bronze) & Beijing 2008

 

Please see the Alumni Events Disclaimer, regarding cancellation and refunds



Date: 12/05/2012
Time: 6:15 PM to 11:00 PM